Captains of the USS Oglethorpe  
       
  Captain J. C. CAMBELL JUNE 6, 1945 - SEPT. 22, 1945  
  Commander M. L. GILBERT APRIL 1, 1946 - JUNE 31, 1948  
  Commander T. H. COPELAND JULY 1, 1948 - JULY 31, 1949  
  Captain H. F. AGNEW AUG. 1, 1949 - JULY 30, 1950  -- USNA CLASS OF 1923  
  Captain P. F. HEERBRANDT AUG. 1, 1950 - FEB. 28, 1952  --  USNA CLASS of 1930  
  Captain E. S. STICH MAR. 1, 1952 - NOV. 30, 1952  --  USNA CLASS of 1930  
  Captain R. C. GILLETTE DEC. 1, 1952 - NOV. 30, 1953  --  USNA CLASS of 1931  
  Captain A. H. HOOD DEC. 1, 1953 - APRIL 30, 1955  --  USNA CLASS of 1931  
  Captain C. S. HUTCHINS MAY 1, 1955 - JULY 30, 1956  
  Captain P. W. WINSTON JULY 30, 1956 - SEPT. 19, 1957  --  USNA CLASS of 1933  
  Captain J. P. MIDDLETON SEPT. 20, 1957 - SEPT. 30, 1958  --  USNA CLASS of 1935  
  Captain B. FLENNIKEN JR. OCT. 1, 1958 - AUG. 31, 1959  --  USNA CLASS of 1937  
  Captain A. P. SCOTT SEPT. 1, 1959 - SEPT. 30, 1960  
  Captain R. L. KALEN OCT. 1, 1960 - JULY 31, 1961  -- USNA CLASS of 1940  
  Captain A. H. BERNDTSON AUG. 1, 1961 - JULY 31, 1962  --  USNA CLASS of 1940  
  Captain C. J. BEERS AUG. 1, 1962 - JULY 31, 1963  --  USNA CLASS of 1940  
  Captain W.W. SCHEER AUG. 20.  1963 - JULY 31, 1964  
  Captain J. HEISHMAN AUG. 1, 1964 - JULY 31, 1965  
  Captain M. GASTROCK AUG. 1, 1965 - JULY 31, 1966  
  Captain C. B. STAFFORD JUNE 30, 1966 - SEPT. 30, 1967  
  Captain L. TOLLEFSON OCT.1, 1967 - NOV. 1, 1968